Wednesday, June 23, 2010

Au Revoir for the Summer

Heading off to Camp Tevya this morning, am sooooo excited. I wish you all a fabulous summer and I will see you in August! Au Revoir!

Sunday, June 20, 2010

"twenty shekel, twenty shekel. you know what? you have such beautiful eyes I weel give this to you for 10 shekel"

Ah, the creepy marketplace working men of Israel. Gosh darn, do I miss them. Last summer in Israel, while paroozing through the thriftyness of the marketplaces, these men CONSTANTLY gave my friends and I absurd discounts (I don't take too much pride in this, though...I'm sure the men lured all the young girls into buying their crappy quality jewels and clothes regardless of their eye's actual beauty or what not). Pretty much, we all learned how to bat our eyes with precision that helped us finagle our way to cheaper prices. I'm kind of a world class haggler; kind of a big deal. Anyways...this dress was bought in a marketplace in Haifa, I believe? I may be wrong. There were so many. But whatever. Go to Israel. Just go.

I love the angle of this, yes?

vintage dress from Israel, Deena & Ozzy boots, American Apparel socks, vintage cuffs

Saturday, June 19, 2010

Such Great Heights

Last night, I was at Skipjack's with a loved one. I was feeling pretty good as I donned my new silky mauve colored skirt from Urban with a loose grey t and my Sam Edelman wedges (sorry, no pics...). I thought my friend and I looked pretty damn good together, like we both knew a thing or two about how to dress ourselves. But then...[insert drumroll] I had an awful realization. We were both slouching. Like, complete hunchback style. Our backs were forming identical semi-circles. It was HEINOUS (but for some reason soooo much more comfortable than sitting up straight, no? Also, does anyone else know what I mean when I say that once I attempted to correct my posture I immediately felt VERY, and I mean VERY, awkward).

Anyways, we agreed that the two of us were going to work on our posture. My awesome outfit went to waste because I looked like a lazy bum while eating my meal. It got me thinking about fashion, obviously. I always thought that fashion was a sole contributer to one's style. I was wrong. The manner in which one portrays his/herself truly can be an eloquent reflection of their taste, as well as their character.

And this ranty-rant connect to the photos. Per usual, it doesn't. So I'm going to devise some incoherent connection....hmmm.....well, I was wearing some pretty gosh darn high clogs (clogs=so fabulous, by the way), and doesn't height help you hold a nice posture? Ya? I thought so too. Just go with it, people.

CLOGS. The iconic wooden shoe is back. And is so super awesome and earthy crunchy in some weird way.

Whyyyyy so seeeeeerious?

Dress: Urban
Scarf: Gap
Clogs: Tory Burch
Cuffs: vintage stolen from my mom

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

For those who mock the fashion lover...

"This... 'stuff'? Oh... ok. I see, you think this has nothing to do with you. You go to your closet and you select out, oh I don't know, that lumpy blue sweater, for instance, because you're trying to tell the world that you take yourself too seriously to care about what you put on your back. But what you don't know is that that sweater is not just blue, it's not turquoise, it's not lapis, it's actually cerulean. You're also blithely unaware of the fact that in 2002, Oscar De La Renta did a collection of cerulean gowns. And then I think it was Yves St Laurent, wasn't it, who showed cerulean military jackets? And then cerulean quickly showed up in the collections of 8 different designers. Then it filtered down through the department stores and then trickled on down into some tragic casual corner where you, no doubt, fished it out of some clearance bin. However, that blue represents millions of dollars and countless jobs and so it's sort of comical how you think that you've made a choice that exempts you from the fashion industry when, in fact, you're wearing the sweater that was selected for you by the people in this room. From a pile of stuff."
The Devil Wears Prada

Sunday, June 13, 2010

Follow my blog with bloglovin

T by Alexander Wang Bra Tops

Currently lusting after these bra tops. These ones by T by Alexander Wang are a bit pricey; goodness, are they nice though..hurmph (new sound...similar to the legendary "hmph")

Tuesday, June 8, 2010


image from tFS
I want these shoes.

Sunday, June 6, 2010

and the winner is..

Bad news. I am still camera-less. I realize, though, that I cannot keep my viewers waiting ('s more than I can't wait any longer myself). I gotta make the best of what I got though, so I had a quick photo shoot using my best friend's camera. Obviously, in token for using her camera, she got to model. The model: Kelsey. In the past, our styles have differed, but today, I literally would have taken the clothes and accessories and everything right off of her body and worn them myself. I don't say that quite often, so Kewshy, you should be honored :) ha ha.

We didn't have much time to take pics so they're not quite of the same caliber that I usually prefe, but they get the point across. Her dress was a luxurious creamy color, embroidered with paisley details that I wish you could actually see from the photography. A perfect dress for a summer day. I want it. Look at the little beauty:

Haha, she'll hate me for posting this picture. But I love it. And it's my blog, my rules.
JUST LOOK AT THIS NECKLACE. I know that statement necklaces are very in and all, but sometimes I feel that they are too overpowering. This one, however, was just perfect. Her dress was simple, so the funky necklace did not seem like too much. Also, I love the pop of color (especially because it's turquoise). I am inspired to wear more turquoise.
THE HEADBAND. AHHH. If you read my blog, I have an addiction to headbands (which lately has brought me and my bank account down to $6.30 =/..uh oh). Anyways, this headband was just stunning and was the perfect finish to the outfit.
That's all for now folks.

Friday, June 4, 2010


I haven't posted in five days :( tear, tear. Since I haven't written in so long I wanted to make sure I had a fabulous new post, but then something tragic happened. My camera broke. It was already half broken when I had used it before; the screen was all cracked and the photographer could barely see the image on the screen. But then, I dropped it....again. And now it is COMPLETELY damaged. UGH I am so infuriated and frustrated...especially since I made this sick DIY tank with wood textures that was inspired by Rhiannon's which you can see here. I should be getting a new cam soon, so hopefully I'll be able to show you all some pics of it.

There are a couple more DIY's I'm working on that I think are pretty freaking awesome. Staaaaay tuned ;)